Menu

Privacy Policy

 PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Brandi Carlile Band, LLC, doing
business as Brandi Carlile (“Brandi Carlile,” “we,” “us” or “our”). We are committed to
protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or
concerns about this privacy policy or our practices with regard to your personal information,
please contact us at brandicarlile@redlightmanagement.com.

This privacy policy describes how we might use your information if you:

• Submit your email address and sign up to receive the Brandi Carlile newsletter at
https://www.brandicarlile.com/
• Engage with us in other related ways – including any sales, marketing or events
In this privacy policy, if we refer to:
• “Website” we are referring to any website of ours that references or links to this privacy
policy (i.e. sign up page for the Brandi Carlile newsletter).
• “Services” we are referring to our Website, and other related services, including any
sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the
information that we collect.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information you disclose to us
In short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest
in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in
activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us
and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal
information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information by You. We collect email addresses; and other similar information.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you
must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In short: Some information – such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and
device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This
information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but
may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device
characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country,
location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical
information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our
Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

The information we collect includes:

• Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s
location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect
depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For
example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells
us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to
collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your
Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be
able to use certain aspects of the Services.
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the
fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.
We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes
described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our
legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your
consent, and/or compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing
grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

• To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party
marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing
purposes, if this is in accordance with you marketing preferences. For example, when
expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to
marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you.
You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR
PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below).

• Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and
display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so)
tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with
services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

• Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your
personal information for a specific purpose.
• Legitimate interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to
achieve our legitimate business interests.
• Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may
process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
• Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to
do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial
proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a
subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law
enforcement requirements).
• Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to
investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies,
suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and
illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal in connection with,
or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or
a portion of our business to another company.

4. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your
own.

Our servers are located in the United States. If you are accessing our Website from outside of
the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and
processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your
personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above), in
the United States, and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), then these
countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive
as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal
information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in
this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set
out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such
as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we
will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example,
because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely
store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is
possible.

6. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK),
you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information.
You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection
laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal
information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your
personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you
may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such
a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any
request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your
personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection
supervisor authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/dataprotection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
If you are a resident of Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are
available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

7. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a “DoNot-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to
have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no
uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized.
As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that
automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online
tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in
a revised version of this privacy policy.

8. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access
to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, as known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users
who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge,
information categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct
marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared
personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California
resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us
using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the
Website, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on
the website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information
provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement
that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the
Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively
removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.)

CCPA Privacy Notice

The California Code of Registrations defines a “resident” as
(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary purpose
and
(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State
of California for a temporary or transitory purpose
All other individuals are defined as “non-residents.”
If this definition of “resident” applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations
regarding your personal information.

Category Examples Collected

A. Identifiers Contact details such as real name, alias, postal address,
telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal
identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address,
email address and account name.

YES

B. Personal

information
categories listed in the
California Records
Statute
Name, contact information, education, employment,
employment history and financial information.

YES

C. Protected
classification
characteristics under
California or federal
law
Gender and date of birth

NO

D. Commercial
information
Transaction information, purchase history, financial
details and payment information

NO

E. Biometric
information

Fingerprints and voiceprints

NO

F. Internet or other
similar network
activity

Browsing history, search history, online behavior,
interest data, and interactions with our and other
websites, applications, systems and advertisements

NO

G. Geolocation Data Device location

YES

H. Audio, electronic,
visual, thermal,
olfactory or similar
information
Images and audio, video or call recordings created in
connection with our business activities

I. Personal or
employment-related
information

Business contact details in order to provide you our
services at a business level, job title as well as work
history and professional qualifications if you apply for a
job with us

NO

J. Education
information

Student records and directory information
NO

K. Inferences drawn
from other personal
information
Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal
information listed above to create a profile or summary
about, for example, an individual’s preferences and
characteristics

NO

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where
you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

• Receiving help through our customer support channels;
• Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
• Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.

How do we use and share your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written
contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that
process the information on our behalf.

We share your personal information with the following service providers:
Name Website Why Personal
Information
TailoredMail www.tailoredmail.com Sending Brandi
Carlile Newsletter
Email address

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for
understanding internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not
considered to be “selling” of your personal information.

Brandi Carlile Band LLC has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a
business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months. Brandi Carlile Band, LLC will not
sell personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users and other
consumers.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Right to request deletion of the data – Request to delete
You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal
information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to
certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another
consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements, resulting from a legal
obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against legal activities.

Right to be informed -Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have the right to know:

• whether we collect and use your personal information;
• the categories of personal information that we collect;
• the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
• whether we sell your personal information to third parties;
• the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed
for a business purpose; and
• the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer
information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual
data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights
We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Verification process

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same
person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require
us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have
previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask
you to provide certain information so that we can match the information we already have on
file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you
have previously provided to us. We also use other verification methods as the circumstances
dictate.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or
authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional
information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, we cannot verify your
identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide
additional information for the purpose of verifying your identity, and for security or fraudprevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish
verifying you.

Other privacy rights

• you may object to the processing of your personal data
• you may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant,
or ask to restrict the processing of the data
• you can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your
behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof
that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the
CCPA.
• You may request to opt-out from future selling of your personal information to third
parties. Upon receiving a request to opt-out, we will act upon the request as soon as
feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date of the request submission.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at
brandicarlile@redlightmanagement.com, or by referring to the contract details at the bottom
of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to
hear from you.

9. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by
an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible.
If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently
posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to
review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

10. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at
brandicarlile@redlightmanagement.com or by post to:

Brandi Carlile Band, LLC
c/o Red Light Management, LLC
P.O. Box 1467
Charlottesville, VA 22902
United States

11. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you have the right to request access to the
personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some
circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please
contact us at: brandicarlile@redlightmangement.com

Privacy Policy

Terms of use

© 2022 Brandi Carlile. All Rights Reserved.

Terms of use